Repatriation tributes in Headington

Since 16 June 2008 the Royal British Legion and others have stood near the Final Turn in Headley Way to honour the war dead from Afghanistan at the final turn into the John Radcliffe Hospital. The cortèges in the first fifteen months were often held up in traffic, but from 10 September 2009 they were accompanied by police escorts.

OM = link to Oxford Mail report; OP = link to other press report on the repatriation

Download the list below in Excel format

2 0 1 7

12 January 2017
MOD report

Lance Corporal Scott Hetherington
2nd Battalion, The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment

8 November 2017

Royal Marine James Holloway
42 Commando, Royal Marines

2 0 1 6

No Repatriations

2 0 1 5

26 March 2015
MOD report

Private Jamie Lee Sawyer
2nd Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

20 October 2015
MOD report

FlIght Lieutenant Alan Scott
33 Squadron Royal Air Force

Flight Lieutenant Geraint Roberts
230 Squadron Royal Air Force

2 0 1 4

13 March 2014
MOD report

Sapper Adam Moralee
32 Engineer Regiment

6 May 2014
MOD report

Captain Thomas Clarke
Army Air Corps

Flight Lieutenant Rakesh Chauhan
Royal Air Force

Warrant Officer Class 2 Spencer Faulkner
Army Air Corps

Corporal James Walters
Army Air Corps

Lance Corporal Oliver Thomas
Intelligence Corps

2 0 1 3

17 January 2013
MOD report

Sapper Richard Reginald Walker
28 Engineer Regt.R.E.

4 April 2013
MOD report

Lance Corporal Jamie Webb
1st Battlion, The Mercian Regiment

9 May 2013

Joint MOD report

Corporal William Savage
2nd Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Fusilier Samuel Flint
2nd Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Private Robert Hetherington
7th Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

22 October 2013
MOD report

Lance Corporal James Brynin
Intelligence Corps

14 November 2013
MOD report    Pictures

Warrant Officer Class 2 Ian Fisher
3rd Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

   

2 0 1 2

5 Jan 2012
OM

Private John King
1st Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

2 February 2012
OM

Signaller Ian Sartorius-Jones
200 Signals Squadron

7 February 2012
OM1 & OM2

Lance Corporal Gajbahadur Gurung
1st Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

23 February 2012

Senior Aircraftman Ryan Tomlin
2 Squadron Royal Air Force Regiment

20 March 2012

Pictures

OM

Sergeant Nigel Coupe
1st Battalion, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Corporal Jake Hartley
3rd Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

Private Anthony Frampton
3rd Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

Private Christopher Kershaw
3rd Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

Private Daniel Wade
3rd Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

Private Daniel Wilford
3rd Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

29 March 2012

Captain Rupert William Michael Bowers
2nd Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

Lance Corporal Michael Foley
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff & Personnel Support)

Sergeant Luke Taylor
Royal Marines

3 May 2012
OM    Pictures

Guardsman Michael Roland
1st Battalion Grenadier Guards

10 May 2012

OM

Corporal Andrew Roberts
Royal Logistics Corps

Private Ratu Silibaravi
Royal Logistics Corps

17 May 2012

OM

Lance Corporal Lee Davies
1st Battalion Welsh Guards

Corporal Brent McCarthy
Royal Air Force

31 May 2012

OM

Captain Stephen James Healey
1st Battalion Welsh Guards

7 June 2012

OM

Corporal Michael John Thacker
1st Battalion, The Royal Welsh (The Royal Welch Fusiliers)

Private Gregg Thomas Stone
3rd Battalion, the Yorkshire Regiment

21 June 2012

OM

Lance Corporal James Ashworth
1st Battalion Grenadier Guards

Corporal Alex Guy
1st Battalion the Royal Anglian Regiment

5 July 2012

 

Warrant Officer Leonard Thomas
Royal Corps of Signals

Guardsmen Craig Roderick
1st Battalion Welsh Guards

Guardsman Apete Tuisovurua
1st Battalion Welsh Guards

21 August 2012

OM1 & OM2

Lieutenant Andrew Chesterman
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Guardsman Jamie Shadrake
(1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards)

Lance Corporal Matthew David Smith
Armoured Engineer Squadron, 26 Engineer Regiment

13 September 2012

Sergeant Lee Paul Davidson
The Light Dragoons (report)

20 September 2012

Lance Corporal Duane Groom
(1st Battalion Grenadier Guards)

Sgt Gareth Thursby
(3rd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment)

Pte Thomas Wroe
(3rd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment)

27 September 2012

Captain James Townley
Corps of Royal Engineers

Sergeant Jonathan Eric Kups
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME)

30 October 2012

Corporal David O’Connor
40 Commando Royal Marines

 Corporal Channing Day
3 Medical Regiment

8 November 2012

Lieutenant Edward Drummond Baxter
(1st Battalion The Royal Gurkha Rifles)

Lance Corporal Siddhanta Kunwar
(1st Battalion The Royal Gurkha Rifles)

15 November 2012

Captain Walter Barrie
(1st Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland (1 SCOTS))

   

2 0 1 1

7 Jan 2011
 OM

Warrant Officer Class 2 Charles Wood
23 Pioneer Regiment, Royal Logistic Corps

11 Jan 2011

Private Joseva Saqanagonedau Vatubua
5th Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland,
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

3 Feb 2011
OM

Private Martin Simon George Bell
2nd Battalion, The Parachute Regiment

10 Feb 2011
OM

Ranger David Dalzell
1st Battalion, Royal Irish Guards

Warrant Officer Class 2 (Company Sergeant Major) Colin Beckett
3rd Battalion, The Parachute Regiment

17 Feb 2011


OM

Private Lewis Hendry
3rd Battalion, The Parachute Regiment

Private Conrad Lewis
4th Battalion, The Parachute Regiment

Private Dean Hutchinson
Royal Logistic Corps

Private Robert Wood
Royal Logistic Corps

Lance Corporal Kyle Marshall
2nd Battalion, The Parachute Regiment

10 Mar 2011

Lance Corporal Liam Richard Tasker
1st Military Working Dog Regiment

17 Mar 2011

Lance Corporal Stephen McKee
1st Battalion, The Royal Irish Regiment

30 Mar 2011
OP

Major Matthew Collins
1st Battalion, Irish Guards

Lance Sergeant Mark Burgan
1st Battalion, Irish Guards

19 May 2011
OM

Marine Nigel Dean Mead
42 Commando, Royal Marines

26 May 2011
OM

Colour Sergeant Kevin Fortuna
1st Battalion, The Rifles

2 Jun 2011

Lieutenant Oliver Richard Augustin
42 Commando, Royal Marines

Marine Samuel Giles William Alexander MC
42 Commando, Royal Marines

9 Jun 2011
OM

Corporal Michael Pike
4th Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lance Corporal Martin Gill
42 Commando, Royal Marines

Rifleman Martin Lamb
1st Battalion, The Rifles

23 Jun 2011
BBC

Craftsman Andrew Found
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Private Gareth Bellingham
3rd Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

12 Jul 2011
BBC

Highlander Scott McLaren
4th Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

21 Jul 2011
Pictures

Corporal Mark Anthony Palin
1st Battalion, The Rifles

Lance Corporal Paul Watkins
9th/12th Royal Lancers

11 August 2011
Pictures  OM

Marine James Robert Wright
42 Commando Royal Marines

18 August 2011
Pictures  OM

Lieutenant Daniel John Clack
1st Battalion,The Rifles

Henceforth all repatriations via RAF Brize Norton

8 September 2011
Pictures  OM

Sergeant Barry Weston
Kilo Company, 42 Commando Royal Marines

22 September 2011
Pictures  OM

Lance Corporal Jonathan James McKinlay
1st Battalion, The Rifles

Marine David Fairbrother
Kilo Company, 42 Commando Royal Marines

27 October 2011
OM and OM 2

Rifleman Vijay Rai
2nd Battalion, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

10 November 2011
Pictures  OM 

Private Matthew James Sean Haseldin
2nd Battalion the Mercian Regiment

17 November 2011
OM

Private Matthew Thornton
4th Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment

24 November 2011

Pictures

OM1  OM2

Lance Corporal Peter Eustace
2nd Battalion, The Rifles

Lieutenant David Boyce
1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

Lance Corporal Richard Scanlon
1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

Private Thomas Lake
1st Battalion, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

1 December 2011
OM1  OM2

Rifleman Sheldon Lee Jordan Steel
5th Battalion, The Rifles

 

2 0 1 0

5 Jan 2010

Rifleman Aidan Howell
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Sapper David Watson
33 Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers

11 Jan 2010
OM

Private Robert Hayes
1st Battalion The Royal Anglian Regiment

19 Jan 2010
OM  &  Pictures

Captain Daniel Read
11 EOD Regiment, Royal Logistics Corps

Rifleman Luke Farmer
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Corporal Lee Brownson
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

29 Jan 2010

Rifleman Peter Aldridge
4th Battalion, The Rifles

Lieutenant Corporal Daniel Cooper
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

5 Feb 2010
OM

Corporal Liam Riley
3rd Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

Lance Corporal Graham Shaw
3rd Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

12 Feb 2010

Private Sean McDonald
1st Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Corporal Johnathan Moore
1st Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer David Markland
36 Engineer Regiment

18 Feb 2010
OM

Lance Corporal Darren Hicks
1st Battalion, The Coldstream Guards

Lance Sergeant David Greenhalgh
1st Battalion, The Grenadier Guards

Rifleman Mark Marshall
6th Battalion, The Rifles

Kingsman Sean Dawson
2nd Battalion, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Sapper Guy Mellors
36 Engineer Regiment

4 Mar 2010
OM

SAC Luke Southgate
2 Squadron, RAF Regiment

Rifleman Martin Kinggett
4th Battalion, The Rifles

Sergeant Paul Fox
28 Engineer Regiment

Rifleman Carlo Apolis
4th Battalion, the Rifles

11 Mar 2010
OM

Corporal Richard Green
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Rifleman Jonathon Allott
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Rifleman Liam Maughan
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Lance Corporal Tom Keogh
4th Battalion, The Rifles

Corporal Stephen Thompson
1st Battalion, The Rifles

23 Mar 2010
OM

Lance Corporal Scott Hardy
1st Battalion, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Private James Grigg
1st Battalion, The Royal Anglian Regiment

30 Mar 2010
OM

Sergeant Steven Campbell
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Lance Corporal Jonathan Woodgate
Household Cavalry Regiment

Rifleman Daniel Holkham
3rd Battalion The Rifles

9 Apr 2010
OM

Guardsman Michael Sweeney
1st Battalion, the Coldstream Guards

Rifleman Mark Turner
3rd Battalion, the Rifles

15 Apr 2010
OM

Fusilier Jonathan Burgess
1st Battalion, Royal Welsh

7 May 2010
OM

Corporal Harvey Holmes
1st Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

Lance Corporal Barry Buxton
21 Engineer Regiment

Sapper Daryn Roy
21 Engineer Regiment

12 May 2010
BBC

Corporal Christopher Harrison
40 Commando, Royal Marines

26 May 2010
OP

Corporal Stephen Walker
40 Commando Royal Marines

3 Jun 2010
OM

Gunner Zak Cusack
4th Regiment, Royal Artillery

Corporal Stephen Curley
40 Commando, Royal Marines

Marine Scott Taylor
40 Commando, Royal Marines

10 Jun 2010
OM

 

Marine Anthony Hotine
40 Commando, Royal Marines

Lance Corporal Alan Cochran
1st Battalion, Mercian Regiment

Corporal Terry Webster
1st Battalion, Mercian Regiment

Lance Bombardier Mark Chandler
3rd Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery

17 Jun 2010
OM

Private Jonathon Monk
2nd Battalion, Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Lance Corporal Andrew Breeze
1st Battalion, Mercian Regiment

24 Jun 2010
OM

Kingsman Ponipate Tagitaginimoce
1st Battalion, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Corporal Taniela Tolevu Rogoiruwai
1st Battalion, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

29 Jun 2010
OM

Private Douglas Halliday
1st Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

Lance Corporal David Ramsden
1st Battalion, The Yorkshire Regiment

Marine Paul Warren
40 Commando, Royal Marines

Lance Corporal Michael Taylor
40 Commando, Royal Marines

Colour Sergeant Martyn Horton
1st Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

Sergeant Steven Derbyshire
40 Commando, Royal Marines

Private Alex Isaac
1st Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

6 Jul 2010
OM

Corporal Jamie Kirkpatrick
101 Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers

8 Jul 2010
ITN

Trooper James Leverett
Viking Group, Royal Dragoon Guards

15 Jul 2010

Bombardier Samuel Joseph Robinson
5th Regiment, Royal Artillery

Marine David Charles Hart
40th Commando, Royal Marines

20 July 2010
OM

Corporal Arjun Purja Pun
1st Battalion, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Marine Matthew Harrison
40 Commando, Royal Marines

Lieutenant Neal Turkington
1st Battalion, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Major James Bowman
1st Battalion, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

22 July 2010
OM

Senior Aircraftman Kinikki Griffiths
Royal Air Force

Marine Jonathan Crookes
40 Commando, Royal Marines

Sergeant David Monkhouse
Royal Dragoon Guards

Sergeant Brett Linley
11 Explosive Ordnance Disposal

31 July 2010
OM

Corporal Matthew Stenton
Royal Dragoon Guards

Lance Corporal Stephen Monkhouse
1st Battalion Scots Guards

Sapper Mark Antony Smith
36 Engineer Regiment

5 Aug 2010
OM

Lance Sergeant Dale Alanzo McCallum
1st Battalion, Scots Guards

Marine Adam Brown
40 Commando, Royal Marines

19 Aug 2010
OM

Sapper Darren Foster
21 Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers

Sapper Ishwor Gurung
1st Battalion The Royal Gurkha Rifles

27 Aug 2010
OP

Lance Corporal Jordan Dean Bancroft
1st Battalion, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

9 Sep 2010
OP

Lance Corporal Joseph Pool
1st Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland

23 Sep 2010
OM

Sergeant Andrew Jones
Royal Engineers

Trooper Andrew Howarth
Queens Royal Lancers Regiment

30 Sep 2010
OM

Corporal Matthew Thomas
Royal Mechanical and Electrical Engineers

8 Oct 2010
OM

Rifleman Suraj Gurung
1st Battalion, Royal Gurkha Rifles

14 Oct 2010
OM

Sergeant Peter Rayner
2nd Battalion, Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

28 Oct 2010
OM

Acting Corporal David Barnsdale
33 Engineer Regiment

5 Nov 2010
OP

Sapper William Blanchard
101 Engineer Regiment

19 Nov 2010
BBC

Ranger Aaron McCormick
1st Battalion, The Royal Irish Regiment

25 Nov 2010

Guardsman Christopher Davies
1st Battalion, Irish Guards

14 Dec 2010
OP

Private John “Jack” Howard
3rd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

31 Dec 2010
OM

Corporal Steven Dunn
216 Parachute Regiment

 

2 0 0 9

7 Jan 2009
OP

Corporal Liam Elms
45 Commando, Royal Marines

Serjeant Christopher Reed
6th Battalion, The Rifles

20 Jan 2009
OP

Marine Travis Mackin
45 Commando, Royal Marines

Corporal Danny Winter
45 Commando, Royal Marines

Captain Tom Sawyer
29 Commando Regiment, Royal Artillery

24 Jan 2009

Corporal Richard Robinson
1st Battalion, The Rifles

3 Feb 2009

Corporal Daniel Nield
1st Battalion, The Rifles

19 Feb 2009
OP

Private Ryan Wrathall
1st Battalion, Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment,
att. 5th Battalion The Rifles

24 Feb 2009
OM

Marine Darren Smith
45 Commando Royal Marines

Lance Corporal Stephen Kingscott
1st Battalion, The Rifles

2 Mar 2009
OP

Corporal Tom Gaden
1st Battalion, The Rifles

Lance Corporal Paul Upton
1st Battalion, The Rifles

Rifleman Jamie Gunn
1st Battalion, The Rifles

21 Mar 2009
OM

Lance Corporal Chris Harkett
2nd Battalion The Royal Welsh

Corporal Graeme Stiff
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
att. 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

Corporal Dean John
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
att. 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

5 May 2009
OP

Lance Sergeant Tobie Fasfous
1st Battalion Welsh Guards

13 May 2009
OM

Corporal Sean Binnie
The Black Watch, 3rd Battalion Royal Regiment of Scotland

Rifleman Adrian Sheldon
2nd Battalion, The Rifles

Corporal Kumar Pun
1st Battalion, Royal Gurkha Rifles

Sergeant Ben Ross
3rd Regiment, Royal Military Police

22 May 2009
OM

Marine Jason Mackie
Armoured Support Group, Royal Marines

29 May 2009
OM

Fusilier Petero Suesue
2nd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Sapper Jordan Rossi
25 Field Squadron, 38 Engineer Regiment

1 Jun 2009
OP

Lance Corporal Kieron Hill
2nd Battalion, Mercian Regiment OP

5 Jun 2009

Lance Corporal Nigel Moffett
Light Dragoons

Corporal Stephen Bolger
Parachute Regiment

Rifleman Cyrus Thatcher
2nd Battalion, The Rifles

16 June 2009
OP

Private Robert McLaren
3rd Battalion, Black Watch

Lieutenant Paul Mervis
2nd Battalion, The Rifles

26 June 2009
OP

Major Sean Birchall
1st Battalion, Welsh Guards

6 Jul 2009
OM

 

Lieutenant Colonel Rupert Thorneloe
1st Battalion, Welsh Guards

Trooper Joshua Hammond
2nd Royal Tank Regiment

10 Jul 2009
OM

Private Robert Laws
2nd Battalion, Mercian Regiment

Lance Corporal David Dennis
Light Dragoons

Lance Corporal Dane Elson
1st Battalion, Welsh Guards

Captain Ben Babington-Browne
22 Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers

Trooper Christopher Whiteside
The Light Dragoons

14 Jul 2009
OM

Rifleman Daniel Hume
4th Battalion The Rifles

Private John Brackpool
1st Battalion Welsh Guards

Corporal Lee Scott
2nd Royal Tank Regiment

Corporal Jonathan Horne
2nd Battalion The Rifles

Daniel Simpson
2nd Battalion The Rifles

Joseph Murphy
2nd Battalion The Rifles

Riflemen William Aldridge
2nd Battalion The Rifles

James Backhouse
2nd Battalion The Rifles

28 Jul 2009
OM

Rifleman Aminiasi Toge
2nd Battalion The Rifles

Corporal Joseph Etchells
2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Captain Daniel Shepherd
11 Explosive Ordnance Disposal Regiment, The Royal Logistic Corps

Guardsman Christopher King
1st Battalion Coldstream Guards

30 Jul 2009
OM

Bombardier Craig Hopson
40th Regiment Royal Artillery

Trooper Phillip Lawrence
The Light Dragoons

Warrant Officer Class 2 Sean Upton
5th Regiment Royal Artillery

7 Aug 2009

Craftsman Anthony Lombardi
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers,
att. Light Dragoons

13 Aug 2009
OP

Lance Corporal Dale Hopkins
Parachute Regiment

Private Kyle Adams
Parachute Regiment

Corporal Kevin Mulligan
Parachute Regiment

Private Jason Williams
2nd Battalion, Mercian Regiment

18 Aug 2009
OM

Captain Mark Hale
2nd Battalion The Rifles

Rifleman Daniel Wild
2nd Battalion The Rifles

Lance Bombardier Matthew Hatton
40 Regiment Royal Artillery

21 Aug 2009
OM

Sergeant Simon Valentine
2nd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Lance Corporal James Fullarton
2nd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Fusilier Simon Annis
2nd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Fusilier Louis Carter
2nd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

27 Aug 2009
BBC

Private Johnathon Young
3rd Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment

Serjeant Paul McAleese
2nd Battalion, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

4 Sep 2009

Sergeant Lee Houltram
Royal Marines

Private Kevin Elliott
3rd Battalion, Black Watch

Sergeant Stuart Millar
3rd Battalion, Black Watch

10 Sep 2009
OM

First cortège
with police escort

Lance Corporal Richard James Brandon
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Private Gavin Elliott
2nd Battalion, The Mercian Regiment

17 Sep 2009

Corporal John Harrison
Parachute Regiment

Kingsman Jason Dunn Bridgeman
2nd Battalion, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

24 Sep 2009
OM

Acting Serjeant Stuart McGrath
2nd Battalion, The Rifles

29 Sep 2009
OM

Acting Sergeant Michael Lockett MC (Military Cross)
2nd Battalion, The Mercian Regiment (Worcesters and Foresters)

1 Oct 2009

Private James Prosser
2nd Battalion, The Royal Welsh

9 Oct 2009

Senior Aircraftman Marcin Wojtak
RAF34 Squadron, Royal Air Force Regiment

Guardsman Jamie Janes
1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards

15 Oct 2009
OM

Lance-Corporal James Hill
1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards

29 Oct 2009
OM

Corporal James Oakland
Royal Military Police

5 Nov 2009
OM

Staff Sergeant Olaf Schmid
11 Explosive Ordnance Disposal Regiment, Royal Logistic Corps

10 Nov 2009
OM

Guardsman Jimmy Major
Grenadier Guards

Corporal Steven Boote
Royal Military Police

Corporal Nicholas Webster-Smith
Royal Military Police

Warrant Officer Class 1 Darren Chant
Grenadier Guards

Sergeant Matthew Telford
Grenadier Guards

Serjeant Phillip Scott
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

16 Nov 2009
OM

Rifleman Philip Allen
2nd Battalion, The Rifles

Rifleman Samuel Bassett
4th Battalion, The Rifles

20 Nov 2009
OM

Rifleman Andrew Fentiman
7th Battalion, The Rifles

Corporal Loren Marlton-Thomas
33 EOD Regiment, Royal Engineers

24 Nov 2009

Sergeant Robert Loughran-Dickson
Royal Military Police

8 Dec 2009
OM

Sergeant John Amer
1st Battalion Coldstream Guards

15 Dec 2009
OM

Lance Corporal Adam Drane
1st Battalion The Royal Anglian Regiment

22 Dec 2009
OM

Lance Corporal David Kirkness
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Rifleman James Brown
3rd Battalion, The Rifles

Corporal Simon Hornby
2nd Battalion, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

29 Dec 2009
OM + OM

Lance Corporal Michael Pritchard
4th Regiment, Royal Military Police

Lance Corporal Christopher Roney
3rd Battalion The Rifles

Lance Corporal Tommy Brown
Parachute Regiment

 

2 0 0 8

16 Jun 2008
OM

The first
tribute in
Headington

Private Nathan Cuthbertson
2nd Battalion, the Parachute Regiment

Private David Murray
2nd Battalion, the Parachute Regiment

Private Daniel Gamble
2nd Battalion, the Parachute Regiment

Lance Corporal James Bateman
2nd Battalion, the Parachute Regiment

Jeff Doherty
2nd Battalion, the Parachute Regiment

23 Jun 2008

Paul Stout
Special Air Services

Lance Corporal Richard Larkin
Special Air Services

Corporal Sean Robert Reeve
Special Air Services

Corporal Sarah Bryant
Intelligence Corps

24 Jun 2008

Warrant Officer Class 2 Michael Williams
Parachute Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Private Joe Whittaker
4th Battalion, att. 2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

7 Jul 2008
OP

Warrant Officer Class 2 Dan Shirley
13 Air Assault Support Regiment, Royal Logistic Corps

Lance Corporal James Johnson
5th Battalion, Royal Regiment of Scotland

28 Jul 2008
OP

Corporal Jason Barnes
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, att. 2nd Battalion Parachute Regiment

Lance Corporal Kenneth Rowe
Royal Army Veterinary Corps,
att. 2nd Battalion the Parachute Regiment

4 Aug 2008

Sergeant Jonathan Mathews
4th Battalion, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Private Peter Cowton
2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

18 Aug 2008
OP

Signaller Wayne Bland
Motor Transport Troop, 16 Signal Regiment

26 Aug 2008

Corporal Barry Dempsey
Royal Highland Fusiliers, Royal Regiment of Scotland

12 Sep 2008
OP

Ranger Justin Cupples
1st Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment

15 Sep 2008
OM

Warrant Officer Gary O’Donnell   
Royal Logistic Corps

19 Sep 2008
OP

Private Jason Rawstron
2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

Lance Corporal Nicky Mason
2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

24 Oct 2008
OP

Trooper James Munday
D Squadron, Household Cavalry Regiment

11 Nov 2008
BBC

Rifleman Yubraj Rai
2nd Battalion, Royal Gurkha Rifles

18 Nov 2008
OM

Neil Dunstan
3 Commando Brigade, Royal Marines

Robert McKibben
3 Commando Brigade, Royal Marines

Colour Sergeant Krishnabahadur Dura
2nd Battalion, Royal Gurkha Rifles

1 Dec 2008
OM

Marine Alexander Lucas
45 Commando, Royal Marines

Marine Georgie Sparks
42 Commando, Royal Marines

Marine Tony Evans    
42 Commando, Royal Marines

18 Dec 2008
OM

Sergeant John Manuel
45 Commando, Royal Marines

Lance Corporal Steven ‘Jamie’ Fellows
45 Commando, Royal Marines

Corporal Marc Birch
45 Commando, Royal Marines

Marine Damian Davies
Commando Logistics Regiment, Royal Marines

Lieutenant Aaron Lewis
29 Commando Regiment Royal Artillery

22 Dec 2008
OP

Rifleman Stuart Nash
1st Battalion, The Rifles

30 Dec 2008

Corporal Robert Deering
Commando Logistics Regiment, Royal Marines

Lance Corporal Ben Whatley
42 Commando, Royal Marines

The people listed above who died in Afghanistan between June 2008 and September 2009 were certainly repatriated at RAF Lyneham and passed through Wootton Bassett, but records from that period are incomplete, and it is possible that just a few of them were not actually taken to the John Radcliffe Hospital.

For more information, see the Fallen Heroes and BBC websites

©Stephanie Jenkins

Last updated: 8 November, 2017

Repatriation home  Poppy  Headington home