Shark

Forum

News

City Election 2002: Headington/Marston

City council logo

Here are the city council election results for the Headington and Marston area (covered by the North East Area Committee). A total of 15,636 votes were cast by approx. 7,000 voters in a total of six new wards on 2 May 2002. The first two candidates in each ward listed below were elected as its city councillors.

Those marked with an asterisk were councillors for one of the former city council wards before they were redrawn

Barton & Sandhills

Alex Hollingsworth*

Labour

580

Michael McAndrews*

Labour

564

Prudence Dailey

Conservative

270

Jeremy Wynne*

Liberal Democrat

162

Jane Wyatt*

Liberal Democrat

150

Raymond [Leslie] Hitchins

Green

97

Pallas [Athene] Reiss

Green

54

Electorate: 4384
Ballot papers: 1106

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1877
% Poll: 25.23

Churchill

Susan Brown*

Labour

589

Peter Johnson*

Labour

564

Harry Brack

Conservative

205

Alan Edwards

Liberal Democrat

186

Rosemary Lawton-Smith

Liberal Democrat

154

Alexis Kennedy

Green

81

Daniel Rosenberg

Green

71

George Roe

Socialist Alliance

64

Electorate: 4348
Ballot papers: 1091

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1914
% Poll: 25.09%

Headington

David Rundle

Liberal Democrat

637

Stephen Tall*

Liberal Democrat

597

Richard Jeffery

Conservative

459

Joseph Hannigan

Conservative

427

Kathrin Luddecke

Labour & Co-operative

312

Terence Johnson

Labour

306

Dave Dalton

Green

150

Xanthe Bevis

Green

112

Tracy Ellicott

Socialist Alliance

64

Electorate: 4210
Ballot papers: 1591

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 3064
% Poll: 37.79%

Headington Hill & Northway

Maureen Christian*

Labour

552

Manawar Jan-Khan

Labour

487

Philip McKearney

Conservative

342

Peter Salcombe

Conservative

341

Nigel Hall

Liberal Democrat

210

Mark Whittaker*

Liberal Democrat

199

Katherine Wedell

Green

86

Tim Pizey

Green

57

Electorate: 3720
Ballot papers: 1203

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 2274
Poll: 32.34%

Marston

Mary Clarkson*

Labour

837

Roy Darke

Labour

765

Duncan Hatfield

Conservative

436

Anjana Tiwari

Liberal Democrat

400

Stuart Hand

Conservative

388

Ken Tiwari

Liberal Democrat

378

Judith Chipchase

Green

167

Gary Budin

Green

141

Electorate: 4471
Ballot papers: 1834

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 3512
Poll: 41.02%

Quarry & Risinghurst

Delia Sinclair

Labour

607

Philip Allison*

Liberal Democrat

552

Nooria Sayani

Labour

531

Jock Coats*

Liberal Democrat

418

Peter Logan

Conservative

335

George Callaghan

Conservative

304

Sarah Wild

Green

106

Susan Miles

Green

72

Andrew Gibbons

Socialist Alliance

70

Electorate: 4406
Ballot papers: 1641

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 2995
Poll: 37.24%

Back Back to Local Government main page

© Stephanie Jenkins

 

Headington home Shark Oxford History home